N227675 July 31, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated July 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 2081 is a latex dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of 60% aramid, 20% steel, 16% modacrylic and 4% spandex. The latex coating covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff and overlaps a large portion of the backside. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is greater than 50% of the weight of the entire glove. The applicable subheading for style 2081 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division