N227035 August 17, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Antoinette McKnight The American Companies 250 Moonachie Rd., 5th Floor Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of “Root Juice” from the Netherlands Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated July 17, 2012, on behalf of your client Biobiz NA LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, “Root Juice”, which is a root stimulator creating root growth in already rooted plants, is composed of humic acid, fulvic acid, seaweed (ascophyllum modosum), and water. The product is excluded from the fertilizer provisions within Chapter 31, (HTSUS). “Root Juice” is not used as a fertilizer. It is marketed as a root enhancer and contains only a small amount of the fertilizing elements nitrogen and potash, but not as essential constituents. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division