N225697 August 6, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. James M. Burry BISS Product Development 200 Overhill Drive, Suite C Mooresville, NC 28117 RE: The tariff classification of the “Simple Sucker” phone mount from China Dear Mr. Burry: In your letter dated July 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Simple Sucker” is described as a flexible suction cup smart phone mount. It consists of two suction cups at opposing ends of a flexible post. The product is composed of molded silicone and contains a copper wire inside the post to allow it to be flexed to hold the phone at different angles. The Simple Sucker measures 2 inches in height and each suction cup measures 1.5 inches in diameter. The suction cup at the base secures the mount to a flat surface such a desk, table or windshield, while the suction cup at the top secures the phone to the mount. The applicable subheading for the Simple Sucker phone mount will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)