N225566 August 9, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6109.90.1065 Ms. Lynette (Lyn) Russo Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-5644 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Indonesia Dear Ms. Russo: In your letter dated July 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 20541 “Black Magic” is composed of two garments attached at the shoulders by means of a thread loop. The outer garment is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The inner garment is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a U-shaped neckline in front and back; one inch wide shoulder straps; and a hemmed bottom. The tank top extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for the blouse portion of style 20541 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tank top portion of style 20541 will be 6109.90.1065, HTSUS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division