N225104 August 2, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Jennie Crossley Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of the “Zipper Fixer” from China Dear Ms. Crossley: In your letter dated July 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The “Zipper Fixer” is a clasp used in the repair of zipper sliders that have lost their original pull tabs. It consists of a replacement plastic zipper pull tab and a zinc alloy repair wire. The U-shaped repair wire is secured onto the slider loop of the broken zipper and the two open ends snap into two holes in the replacement pull. Item #ZF196 is an assortment of 8 small and 8 large zipper fixer clasps. It is marketed for use in the repair of zippered items such as clothing, purses and luggage. The applicable subheading for the Zipper Fixer replacement zipper pull tab sets will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division