N224656 August 1, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Lynette Russo Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Indonesia Dear Ms. Russo: In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style 95441 (Victoria Falls) is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features a mandarin collar with a V-neckline, ¾ length sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. Style 44441 (American Heritage) is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features a V-neckline, a partial back opening secured by a single button closure, ¾ length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Although you requested classification of styles 95441 (Victoria Falls) and 44441 (American Heritage) under heading 6211, the features and the cuts of the garments are of those of heading 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 95441 (Victoria Falls) will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 44441 (American Heritage) will be 6206.30.3041, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division