N224584 July 18, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010; 6216.00.5820 Mr. Marc Eisman Jade International, Inc P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Eisman: In your letter dated July 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gloves, Inc. The samples submitted will be returned. Style 11726, Max Dominion Glove, is a men’s glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of goat leather with PVC coated knit fabric overlays on the tips of the finger and the center of the palm extending up part of the thumb. There are two small pieces of foam padding underneath part of the overlay in the center of the palm. The backside is constructed of spandex with a knit terry thumb and features rubber molds on four fingers and the center of the hand. The glove features fourchettes and an elastic hook and loop closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the goat leather palm. Style 11727, Max HD Glove, is a men’s glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of 60% polyamide 40% polyurethane synthetic leather. The glove features small overlay patches of the same material throughout the palmside and foam padding underneath three of the overlays on the center of the palm. The backside is constructed of spandex with a knit terry thumb and features foam padding in the knuckle area and rubber molds on four fingers and the center of the hand. The glove features fourchettes and an elastic hook and loop closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palm. The applicable subheading for style 11726 will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s: not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 11727 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division