N224558 July 19, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Marilyn Santos Supreme International Corporation 7495 NW 48th Street Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style H2FG0101 is a men’s cut and sewn pullover that features a rib knit mitered V-neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. Style H2FG0101 is constructed from both jersey and rib knit fabrics. The jersey knit sections measure 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction and the rib knit sections measure 21 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The solid color black jersey knit sections are of 100% cotton while the rib knit sections and the heather gray jersey knit sections are of 51% acrylic and 49% cotton. The heather gray jersey knit sections comprise over 60% of the visible surface area of the garment and impart the essential character to the garment. Following General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), the applicable subheading for Style H2FG0101 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division