N224415 July 26, 2012 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Andrew Chisholm Map Marketing Limited Unit 4A - Hatherleigh Industrial Estate Holsworthy Road Hatherleigh Devon EX20 3LP RE: The tariff classification of printed material from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Chisholm: In your letter dated June 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two canvas printed maps. The canvas material is printed with a topographical mapped image as specified by the consumer. The images are printed onto the cotton canvas material by an inkjet process. The images depict recognizable areas of interest with street names and locations of a particular mapped area. The canvas print measures approximately 18¼ inches x 18¼ inches. The printed map is stretched and affixed to a pine wood frame which has four corner wedges made of plastic. The back of the frame has string and metal hardware attached to facilitate hanging. It includes framers tape to give a finished appearance by hiding the metal hardware on the reversed back side of the frame. The canvas prints are packed in a cardboard carton made of recycled material. The applicable subheading for the printed canvas maps will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division