N224295 July 16, 2012 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.60 Ms. Vicki Roye Kuehne + Nagel Memphis Branch 4985 Outland Center Drive Memphis, Tennessee 38118 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum mounting rail from China Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter received on July 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Asia Sourcing. The submitted 24 inch section will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration, identified as MaxBullet® mounting hardware, is an aluminum extruded rail with bullet–shaped hooks attached every 2 inches along its length and mounting holes spaced every 16 inches. MaxBullet® mounting hardware is designed for use in industrial workplaces, such as loading docks, refrigerated rooms, etc., and serves to mount and install a strip door in a doorframe. After the MaxBullet® rail is installed; a plastic strip will be hung from each hook. The strips will cover the entire doorway and overlap one another to create a moveable, flexible barrier. The literature you provided indicates that strip doors function to provide a cleaner and more effective work environment by preventing the movement of dust and other contaminants from one area to another, minimizing the loss of heated or cooled air at unprotected openings, and creating a sound barrier between areas. The applicable subheading for the aluminum mounting rail will be 8302.41.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division