N224247 July 27, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Nichole Delfosse Miles Kimball Company 250 City Center Oshkosh, WI 54906 RE: The tariff classification of a credit card case from China Dear Ms. Delfosse: In your submission received in this office on July 2, 2012, providing additional information for your original request dated June 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of SKU number 331467, referred to as a credit card case, was included with your follow-up submission. The case is composed of molded plastics and has a decorative aluminum outer shell. The interior is accordion style for separation of the credit/debit cards carried in the case. The case is slim enough to fit in a pocket or purse. It measures approximately 4 1/4 inches by 3 inches by 3/4 inch in its closed position. The applicable subheading for the credit card case, SKU number 331467, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)