N223983 July 26, 2012 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8705.90.0000 Marianne Meyer, Senior Commercial Advisor Consulate General of Denmark 875 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 3950 Chicago, IL 60611-1803 RE: The tariff classification of mobile dewatering system from Denmark Dear Ms. Meyer, In your letter dated June 29, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J. Hvidtved Larsen A/S of Silkeborg, Denmark. The item under consideration has been identified as the JHL RECycler 312. You state that the Kenworth T800 425HP 6X4 chassis of this vehicle is made in the United States and, to the best of your knowledge, “the balance should be Danish made.” The JHL RECycler 312 is a mobile dewatering system, which is a flexible processing unit based on sewer or septic cleaning technology that also functions as a combined high pressure jetting and suction unit. The system will be used to collect sludge from septic tanks and sewers and process the sludge by eliminating the water. The processing and dewatering procedure increase the truck’s efficiency by reducing the volume of waste prior to dumping it. The applicable classification subheading for the JHL RECycler 312 will be 8705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods … : Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division