N223877 July 25, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Julie Weimer Parkland Design P.O. Box 1136 St. Helens, OR 97051 RE: The tariff classification of a branding sleeves from China Dear Ms. Weimer: In your letter dated June 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an embroidered branding sleeve. The branding sleeve is a mat made up of 100% woven polyester fabric and measures 28” x 30”. The branding sleeve is placed over a mattress protector. The mattress protector is an item that keeps the surface of mattresses clean when prospective buyers lie on them in showrooms to test the mattress. The branding sleeve will be made up with two specification windows with plastic inserts. To use, the sleeves have hook-and-loop closures sewn to the backside so the sleeves can be attached to the mattress protector. The specification windows hold printed advertisement information about the mattress. It can also be made up without the specification windows and plastic inserts. The applicable subheading for the branding sleeves will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. We are unable to issue a classification ruling on the branding sleeve with a rubber backing at this time. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include a sample of the rubber-backed style branding sleeve. Mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division