N223816 July 18, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.8060 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven lounge shorts from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi and Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated June 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned. Style P752 is a pair of men’s lounge shorts constructed from 55% linen, 45% cotton, woven fabric. Style P752 is in a solid color and has a self-fabric covered tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring, a fly front opening with a single button closure, side seam pockets, an embroidered logo on the left leg, and hemmed leg openings. Although you identify Style P752 as sleepwear, garments of this style and construction are considered multi-use garments. The presence of the button on the fly provides sufficient closure for wear in a variety of informal situations in and around the home. As such, the garment is not classified as sleepwear, which is limited to garments that are designed for wear only to bed for sleeping. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style P752 will be 6203.49.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: shorts. The duty rate is 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division