N222784 July 18, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Tracey Topper Gonzalez Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of the “quick lock” from Germany Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated June 21, 2012, on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute LLP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature on part number 634536, identified as a quick lock, was provided with your letter. The quick lock is a plastic fastener for the motor pin on a steering column for an automobile. The function of the quick lock is to position the worm gear. The applicable subheading for the quick lock, part number 634536, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)