N222719 October 17, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9082 Ms. Esther Chen Kohl’s Department Stores 1400 Broadway 20th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated June 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The remaining submitted sample portion after laboratory analysis is being returned to you. Style RR112708 is a woman’s “Rock & Republic®” label pullover that features a ribbed knit rounded front neckband, ¾ length sleeves with ribbed knit self-start bottom cuffs, and a ribbed knit finish at the garment bottom. The front and back panels are constructed from alternating horizontal stripes of a solid gray jersey knit fabric which you indicated is constructed of 45% viscose, 30% nylon, 20% cotton, and 5% polyester and a violet jersey fabric which you indicated is constructed of 38% viscose, 25% nylon, 18% polyester, 17% cotton, and 2% metallic jersey knit fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory. The lab report was issued on September 28, 2012. The Laboratory has found that the garment is constructed of a solid gray stripe (43% by weight) as well as a violet stripe (57% by weight). The gray stripe is composed of man-made fibers and cotton fibers. The violet stripe is composed of a 4-ply metalized yarn consisting of the following yarns that are twisted together: one 2-ply cotton/rayon/nylon blend staple yarn (85.9%) twisted with one 2-ply metalized yarn (14.1%). The 2-ply cotton/rayon/nylon blend yarn consists of 49.3% by weight of rayon, 30.2% by weight of nylon, and 20.5% by weight of cotton. The 2-ply metalized yarn is composed of 1-ply metallic yarn (26.9% by weight) twisted together with 1-ply polyester filament yarn (73.1% by weight). The sample has the following overall composition by weight: 57% metalized (mylar type), 21.1% rayon, 12.3% nylon, and 9.6% cotton. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9082, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Subject to man-made fiber restraints: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division