N222662 July 12, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Tracey Gonzalez Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic nut from Germany Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated June 21, 2012, filed on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terra Haute, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a height adjustment nut, part number 508113. An illustration of the product was included with your letter. The nut is made of molded polyamide plastics and will be used in the steering column of a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the plastic nut will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division