N222258 July 16, 2012 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3165 Ms. Judy Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road, #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Awana: In your letter dated June 18, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, J&B Yang Corp. The submitted half-pair sample identified as style name “Cindy,” is a women’s closed-toe/heel slip-on shoe with a rubber or plastics outer sole. The upper is completely covered with plastic glitter, thereby making it rubber or plastics for tariff classification purposes. The shoe does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band and is not “protective.” The applicable subheading for the women’s slip-on shoe, style name “Cindy” will be 6402.99.3165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): other: other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” In reference to style TPSC-04, we cannot rule on footwear with an outer sole composed, in part, of textile material at this time. On October 31, 2011, the President of the United States proclaimed the enactment of the modifications to the HTSUS set forth in Investigation No. 1205-8, which was conducted by the U.S. International Trade Commission pursuant to Section 1205(a) of the Omnibus Competitiveness Act of 1988 (19 U.S.C. §3005(a)). These modifications, effective on December 3, 2011 per Federal Register Vol. 26 No. 213, dated November 3, 2011, include the addition of the new Additional U.S. Note 5 to Chapter 64, HTSUS (Note 5), which states, the following: For the purposes of determining the constituent material of the outer sole pursuant to Note 4(b) to this Chapter, no account shall be taken of textile materials which do not possess the characteristics usually required for normal use of an outer sole, including durability and strength. At this time, CBP is considering the interpretation of the note and the best method of communicating its proposed interpretation of the note. Such a determination will be made in the near future. For the present, CBP does not intend to issue prospective rulings on textile-soled footwear for outdoor use. Once that process is concluded, CBP intends to resume issuing prospective rulings. You may, if you wish, resubmit your request for a prospective ruling at that time. In the interim, as with other provisions of the HTSUS, you should use reasonable care to determine whether Note 5 applies to your merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division