N222078 July 9, 2012 CLA-2-43:OT:RR:NC:3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000 Ms. Karen Aulbach BMW of North American, LLC 300 Chestnut Ridge Road Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677 RE: The tariff classification of furskin vehicle floor mat from Germany. Dear Ms. Aulbach: In your letter dated June 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. Part number 51477315977 is a motor vehicle floor mat. The floor mat is composed of lamb furskin. The heelpad of the floor mat consists of man-made fibers to cover the furskin and provide a non-slip surface. A narrow strip of man-made fabric is stitched along the border of the floor mat to hold together the furskin and heelpad. The applicable subheading for Part number 51477315977 will be 4303.90.0000, the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division