N220468 June 15, 2012 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.49.2000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an article designated as Item Number A081FA02787, Glass Easter Egg Candy Holder. You submitted a sample of the article for our examination. Item Number A081FA02787 is a two piece, oval-shaped glass article with a flat bottom. The cover and base have scalloped edges on one end which interconnect to form an egg-shaped glass article. When the two pieces are fitted together, the glass article measures approximately 2.5” in diameter and 3.75” in height. You indicate in your letter that the glass article is available in yellow, pink, or green hand-painted floral designs. The purpose of the item is for use as a candy holder. According to your letter, the unit value of the glass candy holder is not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for Item Number A081FA02787, Glass Easter Egg Candy Holder, will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division