N220462 June 29, 2012 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a woven polypropylene placemat from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a woven polypropylene placemat identified as item # A400IA04305. One representative sample was submitted for our review. The item is a rectangular-shaped mat composed of 22mm wide black and white interwoven polypropylene strips. The placemat measures approximately 11.8” wide x 17.7” long. The placemat’s four corners are rounded and the edges and ends are embossed in a stitch-like pattern. The interwoven strips of polypropylene that compose placemat meet the definition of “plaiting materials” described in Chapter Note 1 of Chapter 46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which states as follows: In this chapter, the expression “plaiting materials” means materials in a state or form suitable for plaiting, interlacing or similar processes; it includes straw, osier or willow, bamboos, rattans, rushes, reeds, strips of wood, strips of other vegetable material (for example, strips of bark, narrow leaves and raffia or other strips obtained from broad leaves), unspun natural textile fibers, monofilament and strip and the like of plastics and strips of paper, but not strips of leather or composition leather or of felt or nonwovens, human hair, horsehair, textile rovings or yarns, or monofilament and strip and the like of chapter 54. The applicable subheading for the woven polypropylene placemat will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division