N220461 June 21, 2012 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2010; 5903.10.2500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of PVC Textilene® placements, from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are retaining your sample for our files. The instant sample, identified by item #A400IA04247, is described in your letter as a “PVC Textilene Placemat”. This placemat is not hemmed and measures 11.8" x 17.7" (rectangular). Textilene is a registered trademark for a synthetic material composed of polyester man-made fibers that are encased in polyvinyl chloride plastic. In the instant case, and, apropos to the registered trademark, the polyester yarns that form the placemat have been encased in PVC plastic prior to the weaving operation. Since no respective weight breakdown for the polyester man-made fibers vis a vis the PVC plastic was provided, the classification of this product will be as follows: If over 70 percent by weight of plastic, the applicable tariff subheading will be 5903.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics, fabrics, of yarns sheathed with polyvinyl chloride, not otherwise impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The duty rate will be Free.If not over 70 percent by weight of plastic, the applicable tariff subheading will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division