N220215 June 12, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jessie Browne Anisa International, Inc. 55 Peachtree Park Drive NE Atlanta, GA 30309 RE: The tariff classification of fabric eyeliner appliqués from Korea Dear Ms. Browne: In your original letter dated May 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your office was asked to supply a sample of the velvet eyeliner appliqué. The sample received is identified as AI:WY-SPH Collection Perfection-PPS, an eye embellishment made up of pile fabric with a self-adhesive backing. The eyeliner appliqué is peeled from a plastic release sheet and placed on the eyelid above the eyelash. The eyeliner appliqués are available is several styles. The applicable subheading for the velvet eyeliner appliqués will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be retained as part of our case file. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division