N220136 July 3, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cheryl Martin CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of decorative bows from China Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated May 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of bows you call the Glitter Print Wreath Bow, item 891450. Both items are flocked woven textile fabric made up of 40% polyester and 45% acrylic, along with 10% glue and 5% metallic glitter used to decorate them. One bow has silver swirls, with red, green and silver dots. The other bow is decorated with silver, green and red snowflakes. The bows can be used indoors or outdoors; each measures 22”L x 10”W. The applicable subheading for the Glitter Print Wreath Bows, item 891450, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division