N219390 June 14, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Jenny Helm Gear For Sports Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Malaysia and possibly other countries. Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated May 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Your submitted sample, style UW7257, is a new design of a garment previously ruled upon in N187633. The new design of style UW7257 is a woman’s “Under Armour” brand jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that has been brushed on the inner surface. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar with an “Under Armour” logo embroidered at the front neck area, long raglan sleeves with tapered bottoms, a full front zippered opening with a zipper garage at the top of the collar, two front vertical pockets below the waist area, and a drawstring tightening with a cord lock that is sewn into the straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to the hip area. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division