N219277 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. John K. Greenlee John A. Steer Company 28 S. 2nd Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of formulated cosmetic ingredients from Israel Dear Mr. Greenlee: In your letter dated May 29, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on three products you refer to as Sharomix PHMB, Sharomix SZG, and Sharomix MT on behalf of your client Acme-Hardesty Company. Sharomix MT is a chemical mixture composed of nonaromatic organic and inorganic compounds in an aqueous solution. The product is a formulated anti-microbial preservative indicated for use in the manufacture of personal care products such as shampoo, conditioner, hand cream, and baby wipes. The applicable subheading for Sharomix MT will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. There is not enough information to issue a binding ruling on Sharomix SZG and Sharomix PHMB. Please provide the exact percentage by weight of the aromatic substance for Sharomix SZG. Also, the CAS numbers listed for Sharomix PHMB do not match the product name. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division