N219276 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. John K. Greenlee John A. Steer Company 28 S. 2nd Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of formulated cosmetic ingredients from Israel Dear Mr. Greenlee: In your letter dated May 29, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on two products you refer to as Sharomix SZD and Sharomix 300 on behalf of your client Acme-Hardesty Company. Sharomix SZD and Sharomix 300 are chemical mixtures containing aromatic and nonaromatic organic compounds. Each product contains over 5 percent by weight of aromatic substances. As stated in your letter, Sharomix SZD and Sharomix 300 are formulated anti-microbial preservatives indicated for use in the manufacture of personal care products such as shampoo, conditioner, hand cream, and baby wipes. The applicable subheading for Sharomix SZD and Sharomix 300 will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division