N219145 June 20, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000; 6216.00.5820 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer 10401 NE 8th Street Ste 500 Bellevue, Washington 98004 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated May 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be retained by this office. Style 041-0013, “First Ascent Heli Guide Glove,” is a lined, full-fingered unisex glove with a removable inner glove. The hang card for the glove, as well as the Eddie Bauer web site, describe the glove as a “multi-use glove for skiing and climbing.” The glove features a palm side, from fingertips to wrist, made up of goat leather which overlaps to the top portion of the backside fingers, including a complete forefinger, and an overlay of goatskin leather also covers the palm side thumb and forefinger. Goatskin leather also makes up the sidewalls and fourchettes. The backside is made up of 95% polyester and 5% spandex woven fabric. The sewn-on gauntlet cuff is made up of 100% nylon woven fabric. The glove also features a polypropylene fabric on the backside thumb which functions as a nose wipe, a drawstring tightener sewn into the gauntlet hem, the “FIRST ASCENT” trademark located on the backside left bottom, a partially elasticized wrist, an inner waterproof barrier, pre-curved fingers, a wrist security band, and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palm side. The lined and insulated removable inner glove is made up of 100% nylon woven fabric. The removable inner glove features fourchettes, sidewalls, the “FIRST ASCENT” trademark located on the backside left bottom, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 041-0013 (Outer Glove) will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 041-0013 (Removable Inner Glove) will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes…other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)