N218698 June 14, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Bentley Kerr Urban Coast Scooters, LLC 38 Harmony Irvine, CA 92602 RE: The tariff classification of a scooter from China Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated May 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and supporting documentation for the “Urban Coaster” scooter were received with your inquiry. The overall length of the scooter is 64”, the overall height is between 39.5” and 42.5” and the approximate weight is 26 lbs. The scooter, which is constructed primarily of steel, is propelled by the driver’s foot against the ground. The deck is composed of billet aluminum and is covered by a non-slip grip tape. The inflatable rubber tires and alloy rims measure 20” and the rear wheel is equipped with a foot brake. The scooter is designed for recreational purposes for the amusement of children 14 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Urban Coaster” scooter will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division