N218575 June 20, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lena Rainbow Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and a duffle bag with a pouch from China Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated May 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style 1652 is a tote bag with a body that is constructed with an outer surface of 60% polypropylene, 40% cotton textile material. The side panels and shoulder strap are constructed of plastic sheeting. The essential character is imparted by the textile material, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) noted. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the side walls. The bag has a flap that folds over to the front exterior and secures with a magnetic closure. It has a one shoulder strap and measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 6” (D). Style 1542 is a duffle bag with a coordinating pouch. Both pieces are constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The duffle bag and pouch are considered a set for tariff purposes with the duffle bag imparting the essential character, GRI 3(b) noted. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the side walls. The bag has a zipper closure at the top, two webbed carrying handles and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap with metal clips at both ends. It measures approximately 18.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 6.5” (D). The pouch measures approximately 12” (W) x 10” (H). The applicable subheading for styles 1652 and 1542 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division