N218389 June 11, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Juan C. Moreno Zisser Customs Law Group 9355 Airway Road, Suite 1 San Diego, CA 92154 RE: The tariff classification of water conditioners from Taiwan Dear Mr. Moreno: In your letter dated May 16, 2012, on behalf of your client S.T. Global Trading LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The subject products, Aqua Safety, PSB Bacteria, and High-Q Formalin, are formulated products, containing distilled water with both organic and inorganic compounds, and are designed to remove dangerous chemicals from fish aquariums. They will be imported in both bulk and specific sizes for retail sale. The applicable subheading for all the above products in both bulk and when packaged for retail sale will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division