N218298 June 5, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Joseph Fontaine W.W. Grainger Inc. 100 Grainger Parkway Lake Forest, IL 60045-5201 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Fontaine: In your letter dated May 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style SM3-700W-LY and style SM3-700BL-LY are string knit glove liners constructed of 96% polyester and 4% elastane. The gloves feature a rib knit cuff. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division