N217920 June 15, 2012 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Ms. Amy Bales Director of Trade Compliance UCI - FRAM Group 1100 Worldwide Boulevard Hebron, Kentucky 41048 RE: The tariff classification of an article of activated carbon sealed between two layers of a non-woven material from various countries. Dear Ms. Bales: In your letter dated May 16, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a description of the article and its use for our review. The article is described as activated carbon sealed between two layers of a non-woven material. It will be imported as a component material for insertion into a plastic housing in the manufacture of a hydrocarbon adsorber (HCA). The finished HCA is a part of a vehicles emission control system duct designed to collect the unburned fuel vapor when the engine is shut off. The activated carbon imparts the essential character of the article. You suggest that the article may be classified in subheading 8421.99.00, HTSUS, which provides for parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids or gases. However, the article is not considered a part for tariff purposes but rather a component material of general use imported to make a part of a filtering apparatus and must be classified elsewhere in the tariff. The applicable subheading for the activated carbon sealed between two layers of a non-woven material will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty is free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: tsca-hotline@epa.gov or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division