N217823 June 12, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated May 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Item 071129 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The front and the back of the blouse extend to slightly below the waist; the sides of the blouse extend to slightly below the mid-thigh area. The tunic-styled garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for item 071129 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division