N216767 May 17, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Reba McCall Hartwell Apparel 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China, Pakistan, Jordan, Taiwan, and Cambodia Dear Ms. McCall: In your letter dated April 26, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 915, is a woman’s polo shirt with textured stripe constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment features short hemmed sleeves; a solid rib knit collar; a half moon back yoke; a partial front opening with a right-over-left single button closure; and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 915, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division