N215831 May 15, 2012 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a wire tree from China. Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated April 25, 2012, on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample Style 886823 is an 18 inch bendable wire tree composed of 85% wire, 10% iron and 5% other materials. The branches of the tree are made of multiple strands of thin wire intertwined together with 10 light bulbs tied to the branches to form a bendable tree. The tree contains no foliage and fits on a metal stand that houses a three AA size battery compartment which enable the lights to glow. You state in your letter that the tree will be offered in two styles; purple with purple lights and black with orange lights. Although you identify the submitted sample as being sold during the holiday season; there are no motifs limiting the article to a specific festive occasion use. The wire imparts the essential character of this item. The applicable subheading for the wire tree will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division