N215823 May 11, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.12.0000; 8207.90.6000 Mr. John Harold Rowley Servus Corp P.O. Box 6208 188 Meek Road Gastonia, NC 28056 RE: The tariff classification of a wood screw and a drive bit from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rowley: In your letter dated May 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described two items in your submission. The first item is a #12 stainless steel screw with a countersunk star drive head. The partially threaded shank is 2” long and has spaced threading that leads into a Type 17 gimlet point. The second item is a steel drive bit used on an electric drill. The bit is hex shaped on one end and star shaped on the other. The hex end is inserted into the drill and the star shaped end is used to drive a screw into plastic or wood. The applicable subheading for the screw will be 7318.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other wood screws. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the drive bit will be 8207.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division