N215217 October 1, 2012 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.21.0000 Ms. Nikki Adams Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive P O Box 90015 Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015 RE: The tariff classification of cotton/polyester loop pile fabric from China Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated April 23, 2012, on behalf of Union Underwear Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided is being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes. The submitted sample is identified as an 80% cotton/20% polyester 3-end fleece fabric, style FAB1127. CBP laboratory analysis indicates that it is a dyed, weft knit loop pile fabric. It weighs 289.8 g/m2, containing 12.7 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The pile yarn is composed of 67.6% cotton and 32.4% staple polyester, with an overall fabric composition by weight of 78.6% cotton and 21.4% polyester. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in 65 inch widths. The applicable subheading for FAB1127 will be 6001.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division