N215124 May 22, 2012 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3165 Mr. Shawn Glover UPS Trade Management Services, Inc. 2031 S. Centennial Avenue Aiken, SC 29803 RE:     The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated April 24, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. The submitted half-pair sample identified as style PP5016372 “Glitter Shine Slip-On,” is a women’s closed toe/heel slip-on shoe which has a cemented-on flat outer sole of rubber or plastics. The textile material upper has plastic “glitter” applied to its surface which completely covers and obscures the underlying textile material, thereby constituting an external surface area of rubber or plastics for tariff classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the women’s slip-on shoe identified as style PP5016372 “Glitter Shine Slip-On” will be 6402.99.3165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, in which both the upper’s and outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which does not cover the ankle; in which the upper’s external surface area measures over 90% rubber and/or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); which does not have a foxing-like band; and which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division