N214945 May 10, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.16.0060 Ms. Angela Tabick DF Young International Logistics 176-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a spanner nut from China. Dear Ms. Tabick: In your letter dated April 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mentor Dynamics LTD. The instant merchandise is identified as a 3MM MDL-MS 3/8” spanner nut. This 3/8” – 16 circular stainless steel nut has an internally threaded hole in the center that is 0.215” in depth. Three unthreaded holes, located toward the outer surface of the circle, are used to tighten and loosen the nut. The applicable subheading for the spanner nut will be 7318.16.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division