N214378 May 18, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Suzanne Beston Avanti Linens, Incorporated 234 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of decorative trim from China Dear Ms. Beston: In your letter dated April 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a decorative trim called Mademoiselle. The decorative trim will be used to embellish bath towels that are manufactured in the United States by your company, Avanti Linens. This decorative trim is made up from 100% polyester chiffon fabric. Some of the fabric is cut into 3/4” strips and appliquéd (machine embroidered) in a spiral fashion onto 6-1/2” strips of the same fabric, forming a series of three-dimensional rosettes. The 6-1/2” strip is hemmed on the top and bottom. Braided edging, made of 100% polyester thread (produced by a crocheting machine) is sewn to the top of the sheer flower trim. This trim will be imported in two widths, 6-1/2” and 3-1/5”. It is an assembled article of textile fabric, and is made up according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the decorative trim called Mademoiselle will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Your sample is being retained as part of our official case file. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division