N213928 May 8, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. Stephen J. Leahy Attorney At Law 175 Derby Street – Suite 9 Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a safety carabiner made in Austria Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated April 16, 2012, on behalf of AustrianAlpin, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject carabiner was submitted for our review and will be returned to you as requested. The article under consideration is identified in your letter as a safety carabiner made of hardened steel. The carabiner is described as an oblong steel loop with a one-spring hinged side. This hinged side is locked into place through the use of a threading on the hinged side and a threaded collar. The carabiner measures approximately 7 inches in length and 3¼ inches in width at the midpoint. The carabiner in question is used exclusively in industrial safety/fall stop applications. The applicable subheading for the safety carabiner will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other...other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division