N213739 May 7, 2012 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.9000 Ms. Julie Weimer ParkLand Design P.O. Box 1136 St. Helens, OR 97051 RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from China Dear Ms. Weiner: In your letter dated April 1, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a floor mat. The mat is made from three layers. The face layer of the mat is made from a woven man-made fiber brushed fabric. The face fabric is embroidered with the words Ultra Plush. The middle layer is polyurethane foam which is laminated to a rubber backing. The mat measures 17 x 56 inches. The floor mat will be used in a mattress showroom. As the exposed surface of the item is a textile material the mat will be classified as a textile floor covering. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Shucmacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other. The rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division