N212958 April 19, 2012 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Erma M. Tarkington Senior Account Manager Marisol International 612 Hangar Lane Suite 235 Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum inserts from China Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter received by our office on April 9, 2012, on behalf of Changying Xu dba Changxu, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, a scale drawing, a specification sheet and a sample of the subject aluminum insert were submitted for our review. The items under consideration are described as extruded aluminum inserts, style number MT035. The schematic indicates that the subject articles are made from aluminum alloy designation series number 2011. Each article measures approximately 0.750 inches in diameter and 3.875 inches in length. The subject insert is used in assemblies that are used in oil and gas production. The insert is overmolded with rubber and then several parts can be screwed together to make an assembly to the customers’ specifications. You stated in a telephone conversation on April 10, 2012, that style number MT035 functions as a frame or support for the overmolded rubber. You also indicated that the insert in question is not performing an attaching or joining function and is not a fastener. The applicable subheading for the aluminum inserts (style number MT035) will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division