N212956 April 19, 2012 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.5085 Erma M. Tarkington, Senior Account Manager Marisol International 612 Hangar Lane, Suite 234 Nashville, TN 37217-2641 RE: The tariff classification of an accelerator pump from China Dear Ms. Tarkington, In your letter dated April 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Changying Xu (dba: Changxu) of Nashville, Tennessee. The item being considered is Model # Carter YF 1BBL “Accelerator Pump” (Part # 3-24). You state in your request that the Accelerator Pump is used to give an extra squirt of fuel to an engine during acceleration. It is connected to the throttle linkage and throttle shaft. The Accelerator Pump would be used in various Ford vehicles built from 1968 to 1977. Its material breakdown (by weight) include 75% copper, 10% fluoride film, 3% fluoride film washer and 12% galvanized bowl compression washer. The applicable classification subheading for the Accelerator Pump will be 8409.91.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8408 to 8408: Other: spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines…Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division