N211976 April 16, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Erma M. Tarkington Senior Account Manager Marisol International 612 Hangar Lane Suite 235 Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of carbon steel rings from China Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter received by our office on March 30, 2012, on behalf of Changying Xu dba Changxu, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, a scale drawing, a specification sheet and a sample of the subject steel ring were submitted for our review. The items under consideration are described as carbon steel “tubes”, part number I-8888-5. Each article measures approximately 2.625 inches in outside diameter and 1 3/8 inches in length. However, because the diameter of the rings exceeds the length, these products would not be considered pipes or tubes of Chapter 73. You indicated in the specification sheet that the subject seamless rings are used as inserts for Swab Cups. The applicable subheading for the carbon steel rings (part number I-8888-5) will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division