N211935 April 26, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 3926.90.9980 Ms. Amanda J. Bunn JT Enterprises, LLC P.O. Box 1213 Lockport, NY 14095 RE: The tariff classification of Achilles tendon, arch, and calf wraps, and cooling packets Dear Ms. Bunn: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples from your Runner’s Remedy line, which you state “combines compression and low-profile icing therapy for those who have been affected by running-related injuries.” The first three samples are compression wraps sold with four reusable dry ice packets. The last sample is a box of six reusable replacement dry ice packets and is sold separately. The Achilles wrap (product number 0629), the arch wrap (0887), and calf wrap (0719) are each made up of knit textile fabric of 80% nylon and 20% spandex in a tubular shape. Each wrap has a pocket sewn on into which the ice packet can be placed. Each wrap is packaged with four dry ice packets. The wraps can be used without the ice to provide compression. All three wraps were measured in their flattened state. The Achilles wrap measures 15” x 3-1/2”, with a pocket sewn on in the middle. The arch wrap measures 7-3/4” x 3-1/4”; the pocket is sewn on in the middle as well. The calf wrap is 13” x 3-1/2”; the pocket sewn on the underside is almost the length of the wrap. The applicable subheading for the Achilles, arch, and calf wrap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The replacement ice packs, product number 0730, are sold in a box of six. When a packet, which contains polymer crystals, is placed in water, the crystals absorb moisture and become a gel; the packet is then placed in the freezer. The frozen packet is then placed in the pocket on the sleeve, providing hands-free application of the ice pack. The applicable subheading for the replacement ice packets of polymer crystals will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your samples will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division