N211761 April 27, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Suzanne Beston Avanti Linens, Incorporated 234 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative trim from China Dear Ms. Beston: In your letter dated March 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a decorative trim called Chic. The decorative trim will be used to embellish bath towels that are manufactured in the United States by your company, Avanti Linens. This decorative trim is made from two 100% polyester sheer fabrics, one printed and one solid. The printed fabric is cut into 1” strips and appliquéd (machine embroidered) in a spiral fashion onto 3” strips of the solid fabric, forming a series of three-dimensional rosettes. The 3” solid strip is hemmed on both edges, and finally a woven ribbon is sewn along one edge. This trim will be imported in three sizes: 3” x 30”, 3 x 18” and 3 x 15”; the ends of each piece will have overlock stitching to stop the fabric from fraying. It is an assembled article of textile fabric, and is made up according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the decorative trim Chic will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Your sample is being retained as part of our official case file. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division