N211335 April 17, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Howard A. Bender, Esq. Attorney-At-Law 800 Westchester Avenue, Suite 641N Rye Brook, NY 10573 RE: The tariff classification of tool bags from China Dear Mr. Bender: In your letter dated March 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Veto Pro Pac, LLC. Your samples will be returned to you. Model LC is a tool bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. The bag is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to a maximum of 75 different hand tools and other personal effects. The bag features 48 vertical pockets and four zippered pockets in the interior, three vertical pockets and two zippered pockets on the exterior, nine metal D rings, an exterior electrical 8” tape loop with a clip closure, a stainless steel tape clip, an injection molded polypropylene waterproof bottom, an injection molded nylon carrying handle with a molded rubber grip and a non-slip padded shoulder strap. It measures approximately 19” (H) x 13.5” (L) x 9.5” (W). Model LT is a combination of a laptop computer bag and tool bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. It is designed to organize, store and protect a laptop computer, documents and small tools carried to and from a workplace or office. The bag features 29 vertical and four zippered pockets in the interior, three vertical and two zippered pockets on the exterior, nine metal D rings, an electrical 8” tape loop with clip closure, a stainless steel tape clip, an injection molded polypropylene waterproof bottom, and an injection molded nylon carrying a handle with a molded rubber grip. It measures approximately 20.25” (H) x 16.5” (L) x 7” (W). Model OT-XXL is a tool bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. The bag is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to a maximum of 100 different hand tools, such as saws, pry bars and levels. The bag features two long open storage bays, 58 vertical tool pockets, four zippered pockets, eight metal D rings, an injection molded polypropylene waterproof bottom, an injection molded nylon carrying handle with a molded rubber grip, a stainless steel tape clip and an extra wide padded shoulder strap. It measures approximately 17” (H) x 25.5” (L) x 9.5” (W). Model TP3 is a tool bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to a variety of tools commonly used to diagnose and repair problems on service calls. It can clip onto any model of Veto tool bag’s tape clip or metal D rings. The bag features five interior and 14 exterior vertical pockets, two metal D rings, an 8” electrical tape strap, a plastic clip on the rear exterior and a detachable rubber carrying handle. It measures approximately 9” (H) x 7” (L) x 5” (W). Model MB is a clip on meter bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to a selection of tools and one or two meters used to diagnose and repair problems on service calls. It can clip onto any model of Veto tool bag’s tape clip or metal D rings. The bag features eight interior and two exterior vertical pockets and 4 small metal D rings, and a plastic clip on the rear exterior. It measures approximately 9” (H) x 8” (L) x 3” (W). In your letter, you suggest classification of your samples in subheading 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. Note 1(l) of Section XI states that the section does not cover "articles of textile materials of heading 4201 or 4202.” The tool bags are akin to the articles of Heading 4202, HTSUS, in that they are designed to store, protect, organize, and transport their contents and, as such, will be classified therein. The applicable subheading for all the tool bags described above will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division