N211195 April 17, 2012 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Mr. Kenneth M. Carmon – President Bay Brokerage, Inc. 44951 County Route 191 P.O. Box 293 Wellesley Island, NY 13640 RE: The tariff classification of seasonings from Pakistan Dear Mr. Carmon: In your letter dated March 23, 2012, on behalf of ITN Food Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photocopies of the packaging for the two seasonings were included with your letter. The Shan brand spice mixes are food flavoring preparations each packaged for retail sale in a container 50 grams (1.75 ounces) each. Ingredients of the spice mix for Biryani Masala contain salt, red chili, ginger, garlic, dehydrated onions, cumin, nigella seeds, turmeric, coriander, green cardamom, black pepper, cloves, mace, citric acid, and natural and artificial food flavor (thatch screw pine). Ingredients of the spice mix for Achar Gosht Curry contain chili, bay salt, papain, coriander, fennel, fenugreek leaves, cumin, cinnamon, bay leaf, all spice, nigella seeds, black pepper, ginger, green cardamom, mace and citric acid. The applicable subheading for the two spice mixes will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.8000, HTSUS, which are products of Pakistan may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division